Privacy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Owlet Baby Care Inc. collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the www.owletcare.com website ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Owlet Baby Care Inc.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and credit card information. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers' utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

Owlet Baby Care Inc. may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

    • To improve customer service (information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently)


    • To improve our Site (we may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services)


    • To process payments (we may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service)


  • To send periodic emails (we may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site)


How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. Our Site is also in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for Users.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

The App


Use of the Application and the Services allow us to gather information from and about you and your infant. This section explains how we treat " Personal Information" (information about you and your infant that is personally identifiable, like your name, address, email address, phone number and age, that may or may not otherwise be publicly available) that we collect when you (i) use the Application; (ii) complete the account registration process via the Application; or (iii) use the Application or the Services we offer.


    • General. We collect and store anonymous and Personal Information about you to provide you the most relevant information, products, programs and services that you request; to constantly improve the features, offerings and content that we provide through the Application; to personalize the content provided to you; and to determine how you use and respond to the features, offerings and services on the Application.


    • Sharing with Third Parties. We do not share or distribute any of your Personal Information with Third Parties, except those required to provide the Services, such as with our hosting partner who stores your information and the like.


    • Anonymous Information. Even if you do not provide us with any of your Personal Information, we may automatically track, collect, and store other information when you use our Application or Services, including without limitation the information that is made available to us through the Application, applicable operating system, and monitoring device. We aggregate and store such information to help us compile reports as to trends and other behavior about users visiting and using the Application; however such information is anonymous and cannot be tied directly to you or your infant. We reserve the right to share anonymous information with others in our sole and absolute discretion.


  • Cookies. We may also use "cookies" and your Personal Information to enhance your experience on the Application and to provide you with personalized offers. A cookie is a small data file placed on your device’s hard drive that contains information that allows us to track your activity on the Application. The cookie itself does not contain any Personal Information; however, if you provide any Personal Information to us, the cookie may act as an identifier to tie your Personal Information to your IP address or device. You may choose to delete cookies from your device’s hard drive at any time or to disable cookies on your device. If you delete cookies that relate to the Application, we may not be able to identify you upon your return to the Application. Additionally, if you disable your device’s cookies, you may not be able to access certain features of the Application that require that cookies be enabled. The cookies cannot be used to read data from your hard drive and cannot retrieve information from any other cookies created by other websites. Additionally, our cookies cannot be used as a virus, Trojan horse, worm or any other malicious tool that could impair your use of your device. Our cookies are used to help us better understand how you and other users use the Application so we can continue to provide a better, more personalized user experience on the Application.


HIPAA

You hereby agree that any information relating to the Services is considered to be non-confidential. If particular pages on our Site or Application permit the submission of communications, once made, those communications are open to public review. If you include private, personal data or medical information or discuss medical information on the Site or Application by your own choice, then that material and those communications are not deemed to be in violation of Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 ("HIPAA"). You recognize and acknowledge that any communication of confidential information made by you on the Site or Application relieves Owlet of any liability under the Federal HIPAA statutes to the extent such statute applies. You further acknowledge and understand that Owlet is not a health plan, health care provider, or health care clearinghouse as those terms are defined in HIPAA.


Changes to this privacy policy



Owlet Baby Care Inc. has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page and send you an email. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.



Your acceptance of these terms



By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.



Contacting us



If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:



Owlet Baby Care Inc.
www.owletcare.com
32 W. Center St. Suite #301 Provo, Utah 84601
(844) 695-3822
contact@owletcare.com


This document was last updated on February 17, 2015